2000 NLL Entry Draft

The Columbus Landsharks had the first pick overall and selected Tracey Kelusky. Below are the first round selections:

Round 1
OverallTeamNameCollege or Junior Team (League)
1. Columbus Landsharks Tracy KeluskyHartford
2. Buffalo Bandits Ryan PowellSyracuse
3. New York Saints Ben PrepchuckBurnaby Jr.A
4. Philadelphia Wings Jeff RatcliffeUMBC
5. Columbus Landsharks Marshall AbramsSyracuse
6. Ottawa Jake LawsonMaple Ridge Sr.
7. New York Saints A. J. HaugenJohns Hopkins
8. Rochester Knighthawks Lindsay PlunkettBurnaby Jr.A
9. Toronto Rock Jamie TaylorBurlington Jr.A
Round 2
1.Albany Attack(10th) Mike ReganButler
2.Rochester Knighthawks(11th) Josh SimsPrinceton
3.New York Saints(12th) Mike BattistaLoyola
4.Buffalo Bandits(13th) Ryan CurtisVirginia
5.Albany Attack(14th) Aaron WilsonKitchener Jr.A
6.Buffalo Bandits(15th) Patrick MerrilOrangeville Jr.A
7.Philadelphia Wings(16th) Jay JalbertVirginia
8.Rochester Knighthawks(17th) Sean SteinwaldCornell
9.Toronto Rock(18th) Drew CandyMississauga Jr.A
Round 3
1.Columbus Landsharks(19th) Brian BendigHartford
2.Buffalo Bandits(20th) Joe CegliaSyracuse
3.New York Saints(21st) Brian SpallinaHofstra
4.Washington(22nd) Joe HighSalisbury
5.Rochester Knighthawks(23rd) Marc LandriaultBurlington Jr.A
6.Philadelphia Wings(24th) Sam BassettSyracuse
7.Albany Attack(25th) Mark SteenhuisSt. Catharines Jr.A
8.Rochester Knighthawks(26th) Scott UrickGeorgetown
9.Toronto Rock(27th) Matt DwaneBurnaby Sr.
Round 4
1.Columbus Landsharks(28th) Fayaz BardaiMaple Ridge Sr.
2.Ottawa (29th) Jamie RoyVictoria Jr.A
3.New York Saints(30th) Scott FrizzelBurnaby Jr.A
4.Washington(31st) Chris TurnerSalisbury
5.Ottawa(32nd) Nick HartofilisDuke
6.Philadelphia Wings(33rd) John CilibertoDelaware
7.Rochester Knighthawks(34th) Jeff FraneyElmira
8.Rochester Knighthawks(35th) Kevin HowardOrangeville Jr.A
9.Toronto Rock(36th) Carter LivingstonToronto Jr.A
Round 5
1.Columbus Landsharks(37th) Thomas WitteVictoria Jr.A
2.Ottawa(38th) Kyle LavertyPeterborough Jr.A
3.New York Saints(39th) Dan DennihanJohns Hopkins
4.Washington(40th) Steven CardDuke
5.New York Saints(41st) Matt CaioneSyracuse
6.Philadelphia Wings(42nd) Jeff ShirkMaryland
7.Buffalo Bandits(43rd) Tim ByrnesSyracuse
8.Rochester Knighthawks(44th) Craig WhippleRIT
9.Toronto Rock(45th) Chris MacKayVictoria Jr.A
Round 6
1.Columbus Lansharks(46th) Grant MacLeodBurnaby Jr.A
2.Ottawa(47th) Cory LeighMississsagua Jr.A
3.New York Saints(48th) Tim GoettelmannLoyola
4.Washington(49th) Casey ConnorMaryland
5.Albany Attack(50th) Charlie ParsonsKitchener Jr.A
6.Albany Attack(51st) Willy BucklandBurlington Jr.A
7.Buffalo Bandits(52th) Drew McKnightVirginia
8.Rochester Knighthawks(53rd) Chris CorcoranNazareth
9.Toronto Rock(54th) Nick SchroederSouth Fraser Jr.A
Round 7
1.Columbus Landsharks(55th) Jon TorpeyOhio State
2.Ottawa(56th) Andrew LeyshonCoquitlan Jr.A
3.New York Saints(57th) Pete RagosaVirginia
4.Washington(58th) Peter VelepecGeorgetown
5.Albany Attack(59th) Greg TregunnoBurlington Jr.A
6.Philadelphia Wings(60th) Richard BrzeskiRutgers
7.Buffalo Bandits(61st) T.J.DurnanDuke
8.Rochester Knighthawks(62nd) Patrick SullivanElmira
9.Toronto Rock(63rd) Wes SuddonsWhitby Jr.A
Round 8
1.Columbus Landsharks(64th) Matt McSweenyButler
2.Buffalo Bandits(65th) Jake CoonNazareth
3.New York Saints(66th) Chase MartinNorth Carolina
4.Washington(67th) Brian ZellerMaryland
5.Albany Attack(68th) Darryl McDonaldSt Catharines Jr.A
6.Philadelphia Wings(69th) Scott WardWidner
7.Buffalo Bandits(70th) Jared FroodDuke
8.Rochester Knighthawks(71st) Ron CoganSix Nations Jr.A
9.Toronto Rock(72nd) Mike McLellanToronto Jr.A
Round 9
1.Columbus Landsharks(73rd) Jamie RaffanNew Westminister Sr.
2.Ottawa(74th) Bryden DenysNepean Jr.B
3.New York Saints(75th) Brian KuzmaJohns Hopkins
4.Washington(76th) Todd ParadiseTowson St.
5.Albany Attack(77th) Jake HenhawkSix Nations Jr.A
6.Philadelphia Wings(78th) Doug HillPeterborough Sr.
7.Buffalo Bandits(79th) Kevin KelleySyracuse
8.Rochester Knighthawks(80th) Rick BuzaCanisius
9.Toronto Rock(81st) J.J. DickieOrangeville Jr.A

1999 National Lacrosse League Draft

Albany traded the 1st pick in the draft to Rochester for Darris Kilgour, Ted Dowling, and the 2nd pick in the draft.

Albany traded the 2nd pick and 9th picks in the draft to the Buffalo Bandits for Steve Fannell, John Rosa and Buffalo's 1st round selection (6th overall pick).

Buffalo traded the 2nd and 9th picks overall along with a 1st round pick in September, 2000 Draft to the Saints for Chris Prat and New York's 1st round draft pick (4th overall pick).

Buffalo traded the 4th overall pick to Toronto for Shawn Williams and the Rock's 2nd round pick (10th overall).

Philadelphia traded Adam Mueller and their 9th round pick to Albany for Todd Evans.

Pittsburgh obtained Philadelphia's 7th and 8th round picks in exchange for Tom Ryan and John Tillman.

Below is the complete Draft:


Round 1
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
1st Rochester Knighthawks John Grant Jr. University of Delaware (NCAA)
2nd New York Saints Gordon Nash Whitby (OLA Jr. A)
3rd New York Saints Mark Frye Loyola University (NCAA)
4th Toronto Rock John Olson Burnaby (BCLA Jr. A)
5th Philadelphia Wings Greg McCavera Georgetown University (NCAA)
6th Albany Attack Scott Stewart Burlington (OLA Jr. A)
7th Philadelphia Wings Gewas Schindler Loyola College (NCAA)
8th Toronto Rock Kevin Langdale R.I.T. (NCAA)
Supp. Rochester Knighthawks Ben Hunt R.I.T. (NCAA)


Round 2
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
9th New York Saints Rob Doerr John Hopkins University (NCAA)
10th Buffalo Bandits Todd Richard Hartford (NCAA)
11th New York Saints Matt O'Kelly Johns Hopkins University (NCAA)
12th Syracuse Smash Josh Ruhle Syracuse University (NCAA)
13th Philadelphia Wings Matt Cutia Syracuse University (NCAA)
14th Buffalo Bandits Pat Maddelena Burlington (OLA Jr. A)
15th Pittsburgh Scott Diggs Duke University (NCAA)
16th Toronto Rock Adam Bysouth Burnaby (BCLA Jr. A)


Round 3
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
17th Albany Attack Rob Kirkby Whitby (OLA Jr. A)
18th Syracuse Smash Tim O'Shea Loyola College (NCAA)
19th Buffalo Bandits Trent Hill Six Nations (OLA Jr. A)
20th Buffalo Bandits Adam Pascal Middlebury College (NCAA)
21st Philadelphia Wings Jim Breuger University of Delaware (NCAA)
22nd Buffalo Bandits Steve Evans Peterborough (OLA Jr. A)
23rd Pittsburgh Tim O'Hara Loyola College (NCAA)
24th Toronto Rock Ryan Okada South Fraser (BCLA Jr. A)


Round 4
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
25th Toronto Rock Ken Montour Six Nations (OLA Jr. A)
26th Syracuse Smash Matt Alexander Syracuse University (NCAA)
27th Buffalo Bandits Scott Self Peterborough (OLA Jr. A)
28th New York Saints John Harrington Princeton (NCAA)
29th Philadelphia Wings Brody Bush Rugters University (NCAA)
30th Rochester Knighthawks Bill Serino Nazareth College (NCAA)
31st Philadelphia Wings Todd Vizcarrodo Loyola College (NCAA)
32nd Syracuse Smash Brian Abbott Gettysburg College (NCAA)


Round 5
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
33rd Albany Attack Hamilton Pollard Penn State (NCAA)
34th Syracuse Smash Pat Dutton Cornell University (NCAA)
35th Buffalo Bandits Sean Holmes Missaussaga (OLA Jr. A)
36th New York Saints Lorne Smith Princeton (NCAA)
37th Philadelphia Wings Tucker Radebaugh University of Virginia (NCAA)
38th New York Saints Cory Kahoun Butler University (NCAA)
39th Pittsburgh Dylan Schlott Johns Hopkins University (NCAA)
40th Toronto Rock Brad Reed Whitby (OLA Jr. A)


Round 6
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
41st Albany Attack Kevin Howard Edmonton (ALA Jr. B)
42nd Syracuse Smash Greg Phillips Akwasasne (OLA Major)
43rd Buffalo Bandits Scott Hochstadt University of Maryland (NCAA)
44th New York Saints Tyler Gamble Georgetown University (NCAA)
45th Philadelphia Wings Kurt Lunkenheimer Princeton (NCAA)
46th Rochester Knighthawks Travis Johnson R.I.T. (NCAA)
47th Pittsburgh Chris Lamy University of Maryland (NCAA)
48th Toronto Rock Niall Maynard Whitby (OLA Jr. A)


Round 7
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
49th Albany Attack Dennis DeBusschure University of Delaware (NCAA)
50th Syracuse Smash Darren Axford Petersborough (OLA Jr. A)
51st Buffalo Bandits Mario Lopez University of Massachusetts (NCAA)
52nd New York Saints Greg Hubschmann Georgetown University (NCAA)
53rd Pittsburgh Chris Turner UMBC (NCAA)
54th Rochester Knighthawks Joe Tuschong R.I.T. (NCAA)
55th Buffalo Bandits Josh Black St. Catherines (OLA Major)
56th Toronto Rock Jayme Bryde South Fraser (BCLA Jr. A)


Round 8
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
57th Albany Attack Bruce Murray New Westminster (BCLA Major)
58th Syracuse Smash Chris Killowne Penn State (NCAA)
59th Buffalo Bandits Marcus Maeus Pace University (NCAA)
60th New York Saints Chris Dusseau Notre Dame (NCAA)
61st Pittsburgh Kevin Sturm Towson University (NCAA)
62nd Rochester Knighthawks Chris Nadlan Nazareth College (NCAA)
63rd Pittsburgh Jason Quenzer UMBC (NCAA)
64th Toronto Rock Michael Kennedy New Westminster (BCLA Jr. A)


Round 9
Overall Team Name College or Junior Team (League)
65th Albany Attack Bruce Codd Orangeville (OLA Jr. A)
66th Syracuse Smash Bradford Yunker Nassau Community College (NCAA)
67th Buffalo Bandits Tyler Francey Whitby (OLA Jr. A)
68th New York Saints Joe Ghedina Hofstra University (NCAA)
69th Albany Attack Branden Miller Orangeville (OLA Jr. A)
70th Rochester Knighthawks Mark Hegegney R.I.T. (NCAA)
71st Pittsburgh Dan Ross Towson University (NCAA)
72nd Toronto Rock Matt Roik St. Catherines (OLA Jr. A)